Baghanis is situated on the main highway between Yerevan and Tbilisi approximately 175km from Yerevan, 41km from Ijevan and less than 1km from the contact line with Azerbaijan.
The original settlements of the 5th Century AD were destroyed during the Mongol invasions but new settlements began to emerge in the 13th Century. According to Zaven Korkotyan’s “Populations of Soviet Armenia in the last century (1831-1931)” as far back as in 1831 the village had a population of 134 residents. The current population of the village is 900. Baghanis is in a temperate climate area with temperature of 29C in the summer and -3C in the winter. The main source of income in the village is cattle and fruit farming.
The community has recently been added to the national Gas grid and the water system has been newly reconstructed. The village school is in relatively good condition however there is no operational kindergarten. Due to the fact that the main road through the village as well as the village itself is directly under sniper fire an alternative diversion road has recently been constructed to be used when the sporadic fire on the contact line intensifies. The main historical structure in the village is a dilapidated 10th Century church of the Holy Virgin.
In 2016 Baghanis was included in the Noyemberyan Community as part of the Enlarged Community initiative.